The oldest track & field blog on the internet

Monday, January 24, 2011

Superfan Daily: Weekend Roundup

Cross Country
Antrim International (IAAF Permit)
Saturday, Antrim NIR
Winners: Mike Kigen (9 km), Charlotte Purdue (5.4 km)
IAAF story and results

Kenyan Armed Forces Cross Country Championships
Saturday, Nanyuki KEN
Winners: John Chepkwony (12 km), Linet Chepkirui (8 km)
IAAF story and results / Daily Nation article

Cross Internacional Juan Muguerza
Sunday, Elgiobar ESP
Winners: Leonard Komon (10.8 km), Sara Moreira (6.6 km)
IAAF story and results


Road Racing
Standard Chartered Dubai Marathon (IAAF Gold Label)
Friday, Dubai UAE
Winners: David Barmasai (2:07:18), Aselefech Mergia (2:22:45)
IAAF story and results


National Inter-Prefectural Men’s Ekiden Championships
Sunday, Hiroshima JPN
Winner: Tochigi Prefecture (2:19:31)
IAAF story and results / Japan Running News story, results and video highlights

Indoor Track
Professionals
New Balance Games
Saturday, Armory Track and Field Center, New York NY
Highlights: Jen (Barringer) Simpson 4:28.60 mile (world leader)
Recap / Results / Let's Run recap


European weekend recap
Athletics Weekly weekend recap

Vladimir Dyachkov and Nickolai Ozolin Memorial
Friday, Moscow RUS
Highlights: Anna Nazarova 6.72m long jump (world leader)
IAAF story / Results

Governor Cup
Saturday, Volograd RUS
Highlights: Anna Omarova 18.09 shot put
Results

Energie-Kugelsto├č-Indoor
Shot put only, Friday, Nordhausen GER
Winners: Christian Cantwell (21.21m world leader), Christina Schwanitz (18.33m)
Story / Results

Springer-Meeting
Women's pole vault, men's high jump
Friday, Wuppertal GER
Winners: Kristina Gadschiew (4.42m), Tom Parsons (2.25m)
Story / Results

INSA Perch'Formance (Perche Elite Tour)
Pole vault only
Saturday, Villeurbanne FRA
Winners: Jerome Clavier (5.81m), Holly Bleasdale (4.40m)

Colleges
Texas A&M 84, LSU 75 (men)
Texas A&M 91, LSU 67 (women)
Saturday, Gilliam Indoor Stadium, College Station TX
Highlights:  Gerald Phiri (TAMU) 20.80 200m, Walter Henning (LSU) 22.04 WT, Jessica Beard (TAMU) 22.95 200m
TAMU recap / Results / Flotrack video

adidas Classic
Saturday, Devaney Center, Lincoln NE
Winners: Nebraska (men), Nebraska (women)
Recap / Results

Jack Johnson Classic
Saturday, U of Minnesota Fieldhouse, Minneapolis MN
Winners: Minnesota (men), Minnesota (women)
Recap / Results / Flotrack video

Illini Classic
Friday and Saturday, U of Illinois Armory, Champaign IL
Winners: Illinois (men), Illinois (women)
Recap / Results

All-Ohio Championships
Friday and Saturday, Kent State Fieldhouse, Kent OH
Winners: Ohio State (men), Cincinnati (women)
Recap / Results

Gladstein Invitational
Friday and Saturday, Gladstein Fieldhouse, Bloomington IN
Highlights: Andrew Bayer (Ind) 7:48.35 3000m, Gwen Berry (SIU) 22.71 WT
Recap / Results / Flotrack video

All the rest

Track on TV
Olympics: Reliving the Glory: Barcelona '92, 7:00 PM tonight on Universal Sports

News Links
Runner's World's Racing News has all the weekend headlines, including race results and Sammy Wanjiru's horrible, terrible, no-good January.

The TrackFocus weekly podcast has made its 2011 debut.  TFN's Sieg Linstrom talks weekend action.

It's Prefontaine week at TrackFocus; the first bit is a previously unknown story on  Pre and the Oregon Civil War football game.

Pole vaulter Jen Suhr is ready for the new year.

French triple jumper Teddy Tamgho opened his season with a boom.

Track is the biggest growth sport in England.

Dathan Ritzenhein's latest blog entry.

Ireland may get its first real indoor track.

Rome is gaining confidence on its 2020 Olympic bid.  I sure hope they get it.

No comments: